Trudeau announces announces members of the new cabinet

0
104

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau on Tuesday announced members of the new cabinet following the September 20 federal elections.

The new Cabinet consists of the Prime Minister and 38 ministers, consisting equal number of women and men in key institutions.

Chrystia Freeland remains Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance in the new cabinet announced Trudeau earlier today with Omar Alghabra as the Minister of Transport.

Anita Anand replaces Harjit S. Sajjan as the Minister of National Defence, Sean Fraser replace Marco Mendicino as the Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, while Mélanie Joly replaces Marc Garneau as the Minister of Foreign Affiars.

“Canadians need a strong and diverse Cabinet to deliver on their priorities and keep Canada moving forward for everyone. This team will finish the fight against COVID‑19, deliver on $10-a-day child care, help Canadians find a home of their own, tackle the climate crisis, and continue to advance reconciliation with Indigenous peoples. Together, we will work tirelessly to build a better future for all Canadians,” Trudeau said.

Members of the new Cabinet:

  1. Chrystia Freeland remains Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance
  2. Omar Alghabra remains Minister of Transport
  3. Anita Anand becomes Minister of National Defence
  4. Carolyn Bennett becomes Minister of Mental Health and Addictions and Associate Minister of Health
  5. Marie-Claude Bibeau remains Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
  6. Bill Blair becomes President of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Emergency Preparedness
  7. Randy Boissonnault becomes Minister of Tourism and Associate Minister of Finance
  8. François-Philippe Champagne remains Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry
  9. Jean-Yves Duclos becomes Minister of Health
  10. Mona Fortier becomes President of the Treasury Board
  11. Sean Fraser becomes Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
  12. Karina Gould becomes Minister of Families, Children and Social Development
  13. Steven Guilbeault becomes Minister of Environment and Climate Change
  14. Patty Hajdu becomes Minister of Indigenous Services and Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Northern Ontario
  15. Mark Holland becomes Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
  16. Ahmed Hussen becomes Minister of Housing and Diversity and Inclusion
  17. Gudie Hutchings becomes Minister of Rural Economic Development
  18. Marci Ien becomes Minister for Women and Gender Equality and Youth
  19. Helena Jaczek becomes Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario
  20. Mélanie Joly becomes Minister of Foreign Affairs
  21. Kamal Khera becomes Minister of Seniors
  22. David Lametti remains Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
  23. Dominic LeBlanc becomes Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, Infrastructure and Communities
  24. Diane Lebouthillier remains Minister of National Revenue
  25. Lawrence MacAulay remains Minister of Veterans Affairs and Associate Minister of National Defence
  26. Marco E. L. Mendicino becomes Minister of Public Safety
  27. Marc Miller becomes Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations
  28. Joyce Murray becomes Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard
  29. Mary Ng becomes Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development
  30. Seamus O’Regan Jr. becomes Minister of Labour
  31. Ginette Petitpas Taylor becomes Minister of Official Languages and Minister responsible for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
  32. Carla Qualtrough remains Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion
  33. Pablo Rodriguez becomes Minister of Canadian Heritage and remains Quebec Lieutenant
  34. Harjit S. Sajjan becomes Minister of International Development and Minister responsible for the Pacific Economic Development Agency of Canada
  35. Pascale St-Onge becomes Minister of Sport and Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
  36. Filomena Tassi becomes Minister of Public Services and Procurement
  37. Dan Vandal becomes Minister of Northern Affairs, Minister responsible for Prairies Economic Development Canada, and Minister responsible for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency
  38. Jonathan Wilkinson becomes Minister of Natural Resources
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here